Wilson Athletics Hall of Fame

Long Beach Wilson Athletic Hall of Fame

1 Norm Standlee Football
2 Bob Lemon Baseball
3 Pat Keller-McCormick  Diving
4 Horace Brightman Basketball/Baseball
5 John Barnes Track
6 Boots Porterfield Golf
7 Frank Loyd Honorary
8 Jack Graham Baseball
9 Dick Ottele Football
10 Jim Lemon Crew
11 Jim Schaeffer Crew
12 Vince Reel Track
13 Ted Richards Golf
14 Dick Cole Baseball
15 Skip Rowland Baseball/Football
16 Tom Green Football
17 Bud Daley Baseball
18 Del Walker Golf
19 Jack Laughner Track
20 Bill VanLeuven Track
21 Jim Stevenson Swimming
22 Verm Burnett Honorary
23 Pinky Stevenson Golf
24 Verm Burnett Golf
25 Jack Randall Softball
26 Stan White Softball
27 Cliff Meyer Coaching
28 Frank Followell Baseball
29 Vance Thurston Baseball
30 Harry J. Moore Honorary
31 Chuck Bittick Aquatics
32 Kim Kelsey Water Polo
33 Ann Cooper Diving
34 Tandy Giles Basketball
35 Jerry Cole Basketball
36 Dick McDonald Track
37 Mickey Bryers Track
38 Dick Rantz Track
39 Dick Butler Football
40 Kent Peterson Football
41 Pat Cashman Football
42 Larry Agajanian Football
43 Doug McKenzie Football
44 Bob Bailey Baseball
45 Jim Pagliaroni Baseball
46 Casey Cox Baseball
47 Steve Cook Golf
48 Frank Covelli Track
49 Peter Archer Honorary
50 Alan Hoops Baseball
51 Red Meairs Baseball
52 Nick Hopkins Softball
53 Sid Smith Football
54 John Van Blom Crew
55 George Gray Track
56 Ray Seares Track
57 Russ Jordan Track
58 Ron Boeckler Track
59 Terry Dekraii Football
60 Dale Nosworthy Football
61 Dennis Dummit Football
62 Jeff Severson Football
63 Paul Zack Water Polo
64 Bob Grich Baseball
65 Hartzell Alpizar Track
66 Russ Tyler Basketball
67 John Kahler Football
68 Jeff Burroughs Baseball
69 Ed Crosby Baseball
70 Joe Forbes Track
71 Jack Webb Swimming
72 Jeff Losch Swimming
73 Fred Good Golf
74 Irv Cooper Golf
75 Kim Montague Volleyball
76 Roland Davis Honorary
77 Brian Doheny Football
78 Mike Cordell Football
79 Scotty Deeds Football
80 Mel Patton Football
81 Carl Fennema Football
82 Doug Brown Football
83 John Seedborg Football
84 Carl Peterson Football
85 Eddie Bockman Football
86 B. Crutchfield Baseball
87 Harry Minor Baseball
88 Phil Keller Baseball
89 Dick Perry Basketball
90 John Sagehorn Basketball/Baseball
91 Kelly Kemp Aquatics
92 Crystal Kemp Aquatics
93 Jane Ward Diving
94 Tim Shaw Swimming
95 Randy Kalbus Aquatics
96 Jody Campbell Water Polo
97 David George Water Polo
98 Greg Winchell Swimming
99 Maureen O’Toole Water Polo
100 Joan Lind Crew
101 Craig Vestermark Water Skiing
102 Jericho Poppler Surfing
103 Susie Swatek Wind-Surfing
104 Kate Schmidt Track
105 Laura Baugh Golf
106 Marty Walker Golf
107 George Hardie Tennis
108 Earl O’Neil Tennis
109 Bob Mahoney Gymnastics
110 Jorge Cazare Gymnastics
111 Bill Valaika Gymnastics
112 Kerry Hein Syn. Swimming
113 Joy Backstorm Badminton
114 William. H. Smitheran Football
115 Jack Smitheran Baseball
116 Bob Ctvrtlik Volleyball
117 John Shadden Sailing
118 Kelly McCormack Diving
119 Paul Goydos Golf
120 Rick Azevedo Coaching
121 Brian Irvin Soccer
122 Artie Boyd Baseball
123 Gabe Gonzalez Baseball
124 Whitey Thomason Baseball
125 David Chapman Handball
126 Cheri Swatek Aquatics/Coaching
127 Tom Hemstad Water Polo
128 Robert Lynn Water Polo
129 Chi Kredall Water Polo
130 Guy Montague Jr. Volleyball
131 Dan Castillo Volleyball
132 Dominique Arnold Track
133 Therese Butler Track/Coaching
134 Randy Rossi Coaching
135 Wendell Valentine Football
136 Dante Lewis Football
137 DeMarco Ford Football
138 Richie Ashley Football
139 Kevin McKenzie Football
140 Adrian Alshin Soccer
141 Darrell Hickock Golf
142 Tony Gill Golf
143 Bob Heckman Football
144 Pat Cash Tennis
145 Keith Cordes Honorary
146 Dan Gooch Honorary
147 Jamie Mulligan Golf
148 Jamal Bush Track
149 John Davis Track & Field
150 Ross Newhan Baseball
151 Rich Foster Aquatics
152 Myisha Cutrona (Delaney)  Soccer
153 Lakiesha Backus Track & Field
154 Kinshasa Davis Track & Field
155 Celeia Noel Track & Field
156 Karen Vigilant Track & Field
157 Michelle Nelson Track & Field
158 Nidrel Eason Football
159 Frank Russell Football
160 Terry Moseby Football
161 Terry Charles Football
162 Danny Phillips Football
163 Teri McGrath Volleyball
164 Jaimi Gregory Volleyball
165 Marci Whistler Volleyball
166 Katie Rowe Swimming
167 Rebeccah Soloman Swimming
168 Adam Wright Water Polo
169 Matt Armato Water Polo
170 Tony Azevedo Water Polo
171 Sean Burroughs Baseball
172 Mike Batiste Basketball
173 Bruce Fraser Basketball
174 Mark Neal Basketball
175 Lantz Simpson Honorary
176 Bill Fraser Coaching
177 Pete Sverkos Basketball
178 Kristen Barth Aquatics
179 LaShinda Demus Track & Field
180 Crystal Givens Basketball
181 Dean Decker Basketball
182 Richard L. Miller Swimming/Water Polo 
183 Klaus Barth Coaching
184 Ron Fujikawa Football
185 Dawn McCulloch Basketball
186 Don Brotz Basketball
187 Bruce Brown Surfing
188 Bob Gruneisen Coaching
189 Rick Jones Coaching
190 Margaret Kemp Coaching
191 Jessica Hardy Swimming
192 Erica Sumi-Kan Track/Cross Country
193 Patrick Scott Track
194 Tom Hermstad Jr.  Water Polo
195 Neil Arnold Basketball
196 Jeremy Williams Boxing
197 William R. "Dr. Bill" Smitheran Basketball
198 Alli Dillion-O'Dell Volleyball
199 Melissa Thomas Gymnastics
200 George Lederer Sportswriter for MLB
201 Sophia Bartlow Surfing
202 Raquel Bartlow Diving
203 Howard Croom III Football
204 Mike Willie Football
205 Jawaan Delaney Soccer
206 Aaron Hicks Baseball
207 Rob Wigod High School Athletics
208 Tony Martinho Coaching
209 Mike Wilder Basketball
210 Joel Bitonio Football
211 Jemari Roberts Football
212 Ryan Dent Baseball
213 Dani Russell Soccer
214 Emily Dillon Soccer
215 Brianna Do Golf
216 Cary Hardwick Track & Field
217 Lauren Wenger Water Polo
218 Jon Meyer Coaching/Leadership
219 Kellie Woolever Volleyball
220 Chase De Jong Baseball
221 Rebecca Strehlow Volleyball
222 Elliot Glynn Baseball
223 Albert Garcia Water Polo/Swimming
224 Derek Pye Track & Field
225 Cristina Vidal Visico Tennis

Long Beach Wilson Athletics Hall of Fame

The Long Beach Wilson Athletic Hall of Fame promotes school spirit and motivates our current student-athletes. Go Bruins!

Winter 2017 - Wilson Athletics Hall of Fame

Winter 2017 Wilson Athletics Hall of Fame 

2017 Honorees

Rebecca Strehlow (2012) - Volleyball

Elliot Glynn (2007) - Baseball

Albert Garcia (2000) - Water Polo/Swimming

Derek Pye (1986) - Track and Field

Cristina Vidal Visico (2004) - Tennis


 

 

Rebecca Strehlow (2012) - Volleyball

Moore League Player of the Year

3 time Moore League Champion and All League First Team,

2 time ALL CIF First Team Member

Press Telegram Dream Team Player of the Year, Century Club Player of the Year

All State First Team, Southern California Player of the Year by Volleyball Magazine

Ranked #8 high school VB player in the nation

Pepperdine University Athletic Scholarship (3 years - 1 Year at UCLA)

Pepperdine Career:

7th in career assists AND for assists in a season

5th in digs and 6th for most blocks in a single match

2013 NCAA Volleyball All American

2014 NCAA Beach Volleyball All American and 2014 National Champion

3 Time Member of All WCC Team 2013,2014, and 2015

Team USA: Won Back to Back USA Volleyball Junior Nationals 18 Open Champions and competed 3 times in FIVB U21 Championships

 

 

Elliot Glynn (2007) - Baseball

2007 Captain of CIF, State, and National Championship Baseball Team

2007 CIF and Long Beach Press Telegram Dream Team Player of the Year, and Long Beach Century Club Al Savala Athlete of the Year  

2008-2011 University of Connecticut Scholarship Player 2 Time Captain

3 Time MLB Draft Pick 2007, 2010, and 2011

2009 Cape Cod League All Star, 2008 and 2010 1st Team All New England, 2010 All Big East Team,

2011 Big East Champions and NCAA Clemson Regional Champions

UCONN Career:

6th in Innings Pitched, 3rd in Games Started, Top 20 in Wins, Games Started, and Strikeouts

2014 Siena College Asst. Baseball Coach MAAC Conference Champions NCAA Participant

2016 University of Hartford Asst. Baseball Coach Set school record for Wins


Albert Garcia (2000) - Water Polo/Swimming

4 Year Varsity Water Polo Player and Swimmer

Water Polo:

4 CIF Titles, 4 time Moore League Champion, 2 Time National All American, and 4 Time All League First Team, 2 Time All State and 2 time ALL CIF First Team, Moore League Player of the Year, Lost only 5 games in 4 years

Swimming:

3 Time Moore League Swimmer of the Year  

Team USA:

4 Time Member of Junior National Team, Member of Jr. Pan American Team

UCLA Scholarship Athlete

In 3 years, excelled at all positions: 2002 Lead team in steals, finished 2nd in assists, 2001 Lead Team in Assists, 3rd in scoring, 2001 Honorable Mention All-MPSF Selection,  

2000 Top Offensive Substitute

 

Derek Pye (1986) - Track and Field

2 Time Moore League Champion in High Hurdles

1987 and 1988 Member of Long Beach City College State Track and Field Champion

1988 LBCC Junior College National Track and Field Champion

Placed 2nd in High Hurdles in California

CSULB Career:

1990 and 91 CSULB Track and Field - Big West Conference Male Athlete of the Year

Big West Conference 110 High Hurdle and 400 Hurdle Champion

Current record holder in 55 Meter Indoor Hurdle and 2nd in 110 Hurdles

Master’s Champion Competitor:

USATF Master’s Age Group Athlete of the Year in 2014, 2015, and 2016 Ranked #1 in World 10 Times,  #1 in USA 13 Times  

16 National Championships in Long Jump, Hurdles, and 60 Meter Dash and 100 Meter

 

Cristina Vidal Visico (2004) - Tennis

3 Time Moore League Champion and 3 Time Dream Team Selection,

6 Time United States Tennis Association Champion

Senior Year Won Women’s Professional Open Events - Donated Winnings to WHS Tennis

4 Year Member of the Cal Women’s Tennis Team

Team Captain and Most Valuable Bear Award Winning  

Two time Academic All American

NCAA Regional Singles Finalist

Team ranked in the Top 5 all four years and 2 years as a Volunteer Assistant Coach

Runners up for the National Championship as a Senior  

Ranked as one of the Top Players in USA Each of her 4 Years at Cal  

2016 Hired as Head Women’s Tennis Coach Dominican University of California

Fall 2016 - Wilson Athletics Hall of Fame

Fall 2016 Wilson Athletics Hall of Fame 

2016 Honorees

 

Cliff Meyer (1926) - Coaching

Jon Meyer (1953) - Coaching/Leadership

Kellie Woolever (2010) - Volleyball

Chase De Jong (2012) - Baseball

 

581451893d8a1.image.jpg
 

Cliff Meyer (1926) - Coaching

Quarterback and Captain of First WHS Varsity Football Team

WHS Lettered in Football, Basketball, and Baseball

LBCC and Whittier College - lettered in Football, Basketball, and Baseball

Degree in Physical Education from Whittier College

1944 Offense and Defensive Backs Football Coach of the “Jinx Busters”  first team to beat Poly

1941-1967 - Wilson HS Teacher, Football, and Baseball Coach

Head Baseball Coach 1947-1967

1947 and 1950 CIF Baseball Champions  

1947 only time a CIF Championship team has faced a LA City Champion

        Score: Wilson 2 Fremont 1

Varsity FB Locker room and Visitors stands were named in his honor: “Cliff Meyer Team Facility”

LBCC Athletics Hall of Fame in Football, Basketball, and Baseball

 

Jon Meyer (1953) - Coaching/Leadership

Football, Basketball, Track

1953 WHS Scholar Athlete of the Year             Stanford graduate 1957

33 years Being an advocate for WHS Sports and Athletic Competition in LBUSD

1970- 1987 (Athletic Director, Teacher, and Coach) 81 Varsity Moore League titles -at least 1 in every sport and 4 CIF titles

1997-2001 WHS Principal - 26 additional Varsity Moore League titles and 9 CIF titles

2003 - Present LBUSD Board Member for District 4 which includes WHS Attendance area

15 additional years as Principal or teacher and coach in LBUSD

“Proud to have had my children and grandchildren be BRUINS!”

 

Kellie Woolever (2010) - Volleyball

2008 and 2009 Moore League Player of the Year

Ranked #38 high school VB player in the nation

Pepperdine University Athletic Scholarship       Major: Psychology

Four-Time AVCA All-American, 2 times indoor, 2 times in Beach Volleyball

Rank: 2nd in Pepperdine University in Sets Played

           5th in both Assists and Digs

2012 and 2014 National Champion in Beach Volleyball

2nd all-time winningest player in Pepperdine history with a beach volleyball record of 98 wins - 19 losses in 4 seasons

First and only Pepperdine Wave to play both 4 years of indoor volleyball + 4 years of beach volleyball

2014 Represented Team USA in Poland for U23 World Championships in Beach Volleyball - 5th place

 

Chase De Jong (2012) - Baseball

2011 Long Beach Press Telegram Dream Team Player of the Year

2011 Moore League MVP

2011 Gold Medal 18 and Under Pan American Games Team USA

2011 Long Beach Century Club Al Savala Athlete of the Year  

Offered Scholarship to USC

2012 MLB 2nd Round Draft Pick by Toronto Blue Jays

Played in the Blue Jay organization 2012 - 2014

2015 Traded to Los Angeles Dodgers - California League Champion for LA Dodgers

2016 MLB AA Texas League Pitcher of the Year and All Star

2016 MLB AA Pitcher of the Year and All Star Starting Pitcher

2016 Promoted to Oklahoma City Dodgers AAA Baseball Team  

Winter 2016 - Wilson Athletics Hall of Fame

Winter 2016 Wilson Athletics Hall of Fame 

2016 Honorees

Ryan Dent - Baseball

Dani Russell - Soccer

Emily Dillon - Soccer

Matt Armato - Water Polo

Brianna Do - Golf

Cary Hardwick - Track and Field

Lauren Wenger - Water Polo

 


 

Ryan Dent (2007) - Baseball

4 Year Varsity Starter Baseball

2007 WHS CIF, State, and National Champions in Baseball

3 Time 1st Team All Moore League and 2007 Moore League Player of the Year

2006 and 2007 Press Telegram Dream Team

2004-2005 Varsity Starter – Boys Basketball 

2007 Major League Baseball 1st Round Draft Pick - Boston Red Sox #62 overall

2009 Boston Red Sox Organization AAA

2009 Minor League Defensive Player of the Year 

2015 AAA Chicago Cubs

 

Emily Dillon (2010) - Soccer

4 Year Varsity Starter - Forward

2008 Wilson H.S. CIF, State, and National Champions in Soccer

3 Time 1st Team All Moore League / 2009 and 2010 Moore League Player of the Year

2009 and 2010 Press Telegram Dream Team

2 Year Player for University of West Virginia 2010-2011 Big East Conference Champion 

2 Year Player for University of San Diego

2013 1st Team West Coast Conference and Team MVP

2013 Western Region All American and WCC All Academic First Team

 

Dani Russell (2008) - Soccer

2008 Wilson H.S. CIF, State, and National Champions in Soccer

3 Time All Moore League Player / 2 Time League Player of the Year and 2 Time CIF, Press Telegram Player of the year, and

2007-2008 Century Club High School Female Athlete of the Year

2007-2008 High School All-American  

4 Year Player for University of San Diego

2011 West Coast Conference Champions and NCAA Sweet Sixteen

2011 WCC Honorable Mention 

2012 WCC 1st Team and NSCAA All West Region 3rd Team

 

Matt Armato (1995) - Water Polo

1994 CIF Champ, Prep All American and First Team CIF

3 Time NCAA Champion at UCLA 1995, 1996, & 1999

1999 First Team All American, MPSF Tourney MVP, NCAA Final First Team

Youth, Junior and Senior National Team Member 1994-2001

Played professionally in Bilbao, Spain 2000-2001

Assistant Coach at UCLA 2001-2004 (2004 NCAA Champion)

 

Brianna Do (2008) - Golf

2015 Played professionally on the Symetra Tour and finished 3rd on the end of season money list to earn full status on the LPGA Tour for 2016

2012-14 Split time between Symetra Tour and LPGA Tour; played in two U.S. Women’s Open Championships

2011 U.S. Women's Amateur Public Links Champion

2008-2012 Played on the UCLA Women's Golf Team; Recorded 5 top 10 finishes; Member of 2011 National Championship Team; Two-Time All Conference

2007 Moore League Individual Champion

2005 CIF/WSCGA Southern State Regional Individual Champion and Member of CIF State Runner-Up Team

2004 and 2005 Press-Telegram Dream Team Player of the Year

 

Lauren Wenger (2002) - Water Polo

Water Polo -  All-American Honors-High School

University of Southern California 2002-2006; 2004 National Champions

2006 Peter J. Cutino Award winner- Most valuable female collegiate player

All-MPSF honors and All-NCAA honors all four years at USC

USA National/Olympic Team Accomplishments: 2005-2012

2005 FINA World Championships-Silver Medal

2006 FINA World League- Gold Medal

2006 Holiday Cup- Gold Medal

2007 FINA World Championships-Gold Medal

2007 FINA World League - Gold Medal, Awarded Most Valuable Female Player

2008 OLYMPIC Games- Silver Medalist

2009 FINA World Championships-Gold Medal

2012 OLYMPIC Games-  Gold Medalist

 

Cary Hardwick (1978) - Track and Field

Wilson H.S. Record - 800 meters 1:54.07-1978

C.I.F. 4-A  and Masters Champion 1:55.42-1978

All CIF-1978

Long Beach City College-Team State Champions 1979 & 1980

 L.B.C.C. Conference Champion 800 meter-1980

Indiana University-Full Athletic Scholarship 1981-82   

 Member of Indiana school record holder - 4x800m Relay Team-1981

Big Ten Conference-member of the 4x400m relay -2nd place-1982

Fall 2015 - Wilson Athletics Hall of Fame

Fall 2015 Wilson Athletics Hall of Fame 

2015 Honorees

Jemari Roberts (2009) - Football

Steve Cook (1966) - Boys Golf

IMG 1375.jpg
 

Jemari Roberts (2009) - Football

Stanford University Full Scholarship in Football

4 Year Varsity Football WR, Defense, and Special Teams

2008 All Moore League Player, Team MVP, and 4 Star Recruit

4 Year Varsity Track: 100, 200, and Long Jump (CIF top 8 in Long Jump and 200 in 2009)

3 Year Varsity Soccer Player - Defender and Striker

Stanford: 4 Straight Bowl Game Appearances and 2 Bowl Wins: Sun Bowl, Orange Bowl, Fiesta Bowl, and Rose Bowl. 

3 Wins vs Rival Cal, 4 Straight wins vs USC and 4 straight wins vs UCLA, Ranked #3 in the Nation 11- 12   

Highlight: Graduated in 4 years with a Degree in Psychology and Played in a Rose Bowl Victory over Wisconsin

 

Steve Cook (1966) - Boys Golf

1966 4th in CIF in Boys Individual

1967 and 1968 LBCC Men’s Golf Team Won Conference Championship 

1967 Winner of Long Beach City Match Play Championship

1969 and 1970 CSULB Men’s Golf Team: Placed 2nd in Individuals of Southern California Intercollegiate Championships

Represented Recreation Park as 2 time Rec Park Champion 

1969 2nd Place in USGA Amateur Public Links Championship

1972 Turned Professional and in 15 years played professionally in 40 different countries and Played in “National Open” of 33 different countries    

1972 Played in British Open

2011 Long Beach Golf Hall of Fame Inductee

Served as Assistant Executive Director of the Asian PGA Tour and Executive Director of the South American PGA Tour

Winter 2015 - Wilson Athletics Hall of Fame

2015 Hall of Fame Inductees

Fall 2014 - Wilson Athletics Hall of Fame

2014 Hall of Fame Inductees