Wilson Olympians

Wilson Olympians - ESPN

Celebrating our Olympians

Celebrating our Olympians

16 Olympiads, 38 Olympians, ONE High School, WILSON!

Woodrow Wilson High School is proud to recognize all of our Olympians.  Wilson has had an Olympian in every Olympiad since Helsinki, Finland 1952 beginning with Pat McCormick, Diving and 10 Olympians in London 2012. That is 16 Olympiads and over 38 Olympians!  GO TEAM USA and GO BRUINS! 

   

Year

Location

Name

Sport

Medal

1952

Helsinki, Finland

Pat McCormick

Diving

 2 Gold

1952

Helsinki, Finland

John Barnes

Track and Field

 

 

 

 

 

 

1956

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Pat McCormick

Diving

2 Gold

 

 

 

 

 

1960

Rome, Italy

Chuck Bittick

Water Polo & Swimming

 

1960

Rome, Italy

Jim Kelsey

 Water Polo 

 

1960

Rome, Italy

Vince Reel

Track and Field Coach

 

 

 

 

 

 

1964

Tokyo, Japan

Chuck Bittick

 Water Polo 

 

1964

Tokyo, Japan

Frank Covelli

Track and Field

 

 

 

 

 

 

1968

Mexico City, Mexico

Frank Covelli

Track and Field

 

1968

Mexico City, Mexico

John Van Blom

Rowing

 

 

 

 

 

 

1972

Munich, West Germany

Alfredo Machado(Brazil)

Swimming

 

1972

Munich, West Germany

Tom Hermstad

Water Polo Referee

 

1972

Munich, West Germany

Kate Schmidt

Track and Field-Javelin

Bronze

1972

Munich, West Germany

Vince Reel

Track and Field Coach

 

1972

Munich, West Germany

John Van Blom

Rowing

 

 

 

 

 

 

1976

Montreal, Canada

Joan Lind (Van Blom)

 Rowing

Silver

1976

Montreal, Canada

Tom Hermstad

Water Polo Referee

 

1976

Montreal, Canada

Tim Shaw

Swimming

Gold / Silver

1976

Montreal, Canada

Kate Schmidt

Track and Field -Javelin

Bronze

1976

Montreal, Canada

Ricardo Azevedo (Brazil)

Water Polo

 

1976

Montreal, Canada

Vince Reel

Track and Field Coach

 

1976

Montreal, Canada

John Van Blom

Rowing

 

 

 

 

 

 

1984

Los Angeles, California, USA

Joan Lind (Van Blom)

Rowing

Silver

1984

Los Angeles, California, USA

Tom Hermstad

Water Polo Referee

 

1984

Los Angeles, California, USA

Tim Shaw

Water Polo

Silver

1984

Los Angeles, California, USA

Jody Campbell

Water Polo

Silver

1984

Los Angeles, California, USA

Cheri Swatek

Windsurfing

 

 

 

 

 

 

1988

Seoul, South Korea

Bob Ctvrtlik

Men's Volleyball

Gold

1988

Seoul, South Korea

Tom Hermstad

Water Polo Referee

 

1988

Seoul, South Korea

Jody Campbell

Water Polo

Silver

1988

Seoul, South Korea

John Shadden

Sailing 470s

Bronze

 

 

 

 

 

1992

Barcelona, Spain

Bob Ctvrtlik

Men's Volleyball

Bronze

1992

Barcelona, Spain

Rich Foster

President of USA Water Polo

 

 

 

 

 

 

1996

Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Ricardo Azevedo

Asst. Water Polo Coach

 

1996

Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Rich Foster

President of USA Water Polo

 

1996

Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Bob Ctvrtlik

Men's Volleyball

 

 

 

 

 

 

2000

Sydney, Australia

Tony Azevedo

Men's Water Polo

 

2000

Sydney, Australia

Chi Kredell

Men's Water Polo

 

2000

Sydney, Australia

Robert Lynn

Men's Water Polo

 

2000

Sydney, Australia

Maureen O' Toole

Women's Water Polo

Silver

2000

Sydney, Australia

Sean Burroughs

Baseball

Gold

 

 

 

 

 

2004

Athens, Greece

Lashinda Demus

Track & Field

 

2004

Athens, Greece

Adam Wright

Water Polo

 

2004

Athens, Greece

Tony Azevedo

Water Polo

 

2004

Athens, Greece

Ricardo Azevedo

Asst. Water Polo Coach

 

2004

Athens, Greece

Jackie Frank

Water Polo

Bronze

2004

Athens, Greece

Rich Foster

President of USA Water Polo

 

2004

Athens, Greece

Larry Drum

Water Polo Team Physician

 

2004

Athens, Greece

Carol Rodriguez (Puerto Rico)

Track and Field

 

2004

Athens, Greece

Susan Batholomew

Women’s Triathlon

Bronze

 

 

 

 

 

2008

Beijing, China

Lauren Wenger

Women's Water Polo

Silver

2008

Beijing, China

Adam Wright

Water Polo

Silver

2008

Beijing, China

Robert Lynn

Asst. Water Polo Coach

 

2008

Beijing, China

Tony Azevedo

Water Polo

Silver

2008

Beijing, China

Rich Foster

President of US Aquatic Sports

 

 

 

 

 

 

2012

London, England

Jessica Hardy

Swimming

Gold / Bronze

2012

London, England

Tony Azevedo

Water Polo

 

2012

London, England

Adam Wright

 Water Polo

 

2012

London, England

Lashinda Demus

Track and Field

Silver

2012

London, England

Carol Rodriguez (Puerto Rico)

Track and Field

 

2012

London, England

Angele Cooper (Liberia)

Track and Field

 

2012

London, England

Chay Lapin

Water Polo

 

2012

London, England

Lauren Wenger

Water Polo

Gold

2012

London, England

Robert Lynn

Water Polo Asst. Coach

 

2012

London, England

Rich Foster

FINA Vice-President

 

         
2016 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Tony Azevedo Water Polo