Skip to main content
Wilson Golf- Logo template

Player Statistics

2018-19 Boys Golf Team

Varsity

Brandon Bennett (SR) Captain

Samin Bhagat (JR)

Brad Calubid (SR)

Spencer Johnson (JR)

Matthew Schafer (SO)

Andrew Martinez (JR)

Jason Ortega (SO)

Philip Vos (SO)

 

Junior Varsity

Ray Bonney (SO)

Mark Choi (FR)

Vaughn Deeble (FR)

Aiden Field (FR)

James Greco (JR)

Louis Hardy (SO)

James T. Lawton (FR)

Donald LoBianco (JR)

Kian Price (FR)

Marcus Tangredi (JR)

 

C - Team Captain

Brandon Bennett (2019) - 2019 vARSITY cAPTAIN; 2017, 2018 All Moore League Team
Brandon Bennett (2019)
Brad Calubid (2019) - 2016, 2017, 2018 All Moore League Team
Brad Calubid (2019) - 2016 All Moore League Team
Samin Bhagat (2020) - 2017, 2018 All Moore League Team
Samin Bhagat (2020)
Spencer Johnson (2020)
Spencer Johnson (2020)

Gazettes Sports - Top Moments of 2016

Wilson Boys Golf - 2016 CIF Championship

#3 in top 16 sports moments in LB

Tyler Schafer - 2017 Moore League Champion
Tyler Schafer - 2017 Moore League Champion
Tyler Schafer - Medalist - 2017 CIF-SS Southern Individual Regional
Tyler Schafer - Medalist - 2017 CIF-SS Southern Individual Regional
2016 Moore League Champions
2016 Moore League Champions
2016 JV Moore League Champions
2016 JV Moore League Champions
2015 Moore League Champions
2015 Moore League Champions
Tyler Schafer - 2016 Moore League Individual Champion
Tyler Schafer - 2016 Moore League Individual Champion
2016 Servite Invitational Individual Champion - Hunter Epson
2016 Servite Invitational Individual Champion - Hunter Epson
2015 Lanny Wadkins Cup Champions
2015 Lanny Wadkins Cup Champions
2015 Knabe Cup Runner-Up
2015 Knabe Cup Runner-Up
group photo
2014 Long Beach Century Club Golfers of the Year - Ali Morallos and Hunter Epson
2014 Long Beach Century Club Golfers of the Year - Ali Morallos and Hunter Epson
2014 Moore League Individual Champion - Hunter Epson
2014 Moore League Individual Champion - Hunter Epson
2013 Moore League Individual Champion - Harold Calubid
2013 Moore League Individual Champion - Harold Calubid
2013 Champions' Invitational Team Champions
2013 Champions' Invitational Team Champions
3rd Place - 2013 Knabe Cup
3rd Place - 2013 Knabe Cup
2011-12 Moore League Individual Champions - Alexis Hayes and Andrew Morgan
2011-12 Moore League Individual Champions - Alexis Hayes and Andrew Morgan
Andrew Morgan - 2012 Knabe Cup Champion
Andrew Morgan - 2012 Knabe Cup Champion
Coach Evans and Andrew Morgan
Coach Evans and Andrew Morgan
2nd Place - 2013 Servite Invitational
2nd Place - 2013 Servite Invitational
2012 Servite Invitational - Runner-Up
2012 Servite Invitational - Runner-Up
2012 Glendora Invitational Champions
1st Place at Glendora Invitational
Andrew Morgan - 2012 Glendora Invitational Champion
Andrew Morgan - Low Individual at Glendora Invitational
2012 Champions' Invitational Runner-Up
2012 Champions' Invitational Runner-Up
Coaches at the Champions' Invitational
Coach Napolillo, Coach Evans, and Coach Holmes at the Champions' Invitational
Coach Napolillo and Coach Holmes
Coach Napolillo and Coach Holmes
2012 Knabe Cup - 3rd Place
2012 Knabe Cup - 3rd Place
Frosh/Soph Bruins - Novice Invitational Champions
Novice Invitational Champions
2011 LB Century Club Golfers of the Year - Alexis Hayes and Andrew Morgan
2011 LB Century Club Golfers of the Year - Alexis Hayes and Andrew Morgan
2011 LB Century Club Awards Banquet
2011 LB Century Club Awards Banquet
Team Champions - 2011 "Nowhere to Hide" Invitational
Team Champions - 2011
Coach Evans and Coach Hutton
Coach Evans and Coach Hutton
2010 Knabe Cup Champions
2010 Knabe Cup Champions
Knabe Cup 2010 scoreboard
2010 CIF-SS Individual Finals - Andrew, Scott, Coach Evans, Jake
2010 CIF-SS Individual Finals - Andrew, Scott, Coach Evans, Jake
Moore League Individual Champions - Boris Stantchev (2009) and Chase Nicolai (2010)
Moore League Individual Champions - Boris Stantchev (2009) and Chase Nicolai (2010)
2010 Varsity Team at Champions Invitational
2010 Varsity Team at Terra Lago Golf Course
2009 Varsity Team - 3rd Place Champions Invitational
2009 Varsity Team - 3rd Place Champions Invitational

Merrick Wins the Northern Trust Open

Congratulations to Wilson Alumnus, John Merrick, on earning his first PGA Tour win at the 2013 Northern Trust Open!

Wilson High School Athletic Hall of Fame Members

Boys Golf

Boots Porterfield

Ted Richards

Del Walker

Pinky Stevenson

Vern Burnett

Steve Cook

Fred Good

Irv Cooper

Paul Goydos

Darrell Hickock

Tony Gill

Jamie Mulligan

Golf - Boys

Boys Golf Schedule and Results

Wilson's Wonderful World of Golf

2018-19 WWWG Champion - Brandon Bennett

Brandon Bennett defeated Samin Bhagat in the finals 35 to 38 to win the 2018-19 WWWG Championship.

2018-19 Wilson's Wonderful World of Golf Bracket

brandon bennet

WWWG Champions

2018-19 Brandon Bennett

2017-18 Tyler Schafer

2016-17 Tyler Allen

2015-16 Hunter Epson

2014-15 Richard "R.J." Macaranas

2013-14 Ryder Epson

2012-13 Ryder Epson

2011-12 Andrew Morgan

2010-11 Michael Clapp

2009-10 Michael Clapp

2008-09 Boris Stantchev

2018 CIF-SS Southern Division Runner-Up
2018 CIF-SS Southern Division Runner-Up
Tyler Schafer - 2018 Moore League Individual Champion
Tyler Schafer - 2018 Moore League Individual Champion

2018 Boys Golf Season Results

Tyler Schafer - 2018 Servite Invitational Individual Champion
Tyler Schafer - 2018 Servite Invitational Individual Champion
3rd Place - 2018 Southern Nevada Invitational
3rd Place - Southern Nevada Invitational

Current Collegiate Alumni

Tyler Schafer '18 - Long Beach St.

Long Beach St. Men's Golf

 

Hunter Epson '16 - Long Beach St.

Long Beach St. Men's Golf

 

Andrew Fernandes '16 - CSU Dominguez Hills

CSUDH Toros Men's Golf

Boys Golf Season Records

Lowest Scoring Average

Andrew Morgan - 71.1 (2012)

 

Lowest 18 hole Score at Recreation Park Golf Course

Harold Calubid – 63 (4/23/13)

 

Lowest 9 hole Score at Recreation Park Golf Course

Nick Gregor - 30 (4/9/13)

Austin Orkin - 30 (4/2/12)

George Madrid - 30 (3/25/04)

 

Lowest 18 hole Away Score

Andrew Morgan - 65 (4/18/12)

at Lakewood Country Club

 

Birdies in a Season

Hunter Epson - 148 (2014)

 

Eagles in a Season

Andre Calubid - 8 (2017)

 

Varsity Dual Match Wins in a Season

21 (2008)

 

CIF Post-Season Record

Lowest Team Score

347

(13 under par)

5/16/16 at Mile Square (Classic) G.C.

CIF-SS Southern Division Team Championship

Hunter Epson 69, Andrew Fernandes 69, Andre Calubid 69,

Brad Calubid 70, Tyler Schafer 70, Tyler Allen 72

 

 Lowest 18 hole Team Score

345

(15 under par)

4/23/13 at Recreation Park G.C. vs Millikan

Harold Calubid 63, Ryder Epson 70, Jack Hayes 70,

Hunter Epson 71, Nick Gregor 71, Andrew Fernandes 75

 

Moore League Individual Tournament

Tournament Record 273 (-15)

Tyler Schafer - 2018

Alumni on the PGA Tour

Paul Goydos (1982)

1996 Bay Hill Invitational Champion

2007 Sony Open Champion

2014 Pacific Links Hawaii Champion

2015 Allianz Championship

2016 Dick's Sporting Goods Open

2016 Charles Schwab Cup Championship

2017 3M Championship

 

John Merrick (2000)

2013 Northern Trust Open Champion

Notable Team and Individual Accomplishments

Team Accomplishments

2018 Moore League Champions
         CIF-SS Southern Division Runner-Up
         Servite Invitational 3rd Place
         Southern Nevada Invitational 3rd Place
2017 Moore League Champions
          CIF-SS Southern Division Champions
          De La Salle Invitational Champions
          Lanny Wadkins Cup Runner-Up
2016 Moore League Champions
          CIF-SS Southern Division Champions
          CIF-SS SCGA Team Qualifier Champions
          CIF/SCGA State Regional 3rd Place
          CIF State Finals 3rd Place
          Servite Invitational Champions
          Lanny Wadkins Cup Champions
          Champions' Invitational Champions
          Knabe Cup Champions
2015 Moore League Champions
           Lanny Wadkins Cup Champions
           Knabe Cup Runner-Up
2014 Moore League Champions
          Lanny Wadkins Cup Champions
          CIF-SS Southern Division Runner-Up
          CIF-SS SCGA Team Qualifier Runner-Up
          Knabe Cup Runner-Up
2013 Moore League Champions
          Champions' Invitational Champions
          Servite Invitational Runner-Up
          Fr. Barry Masters Invitational Runner-Up
          Knabe Cup 3rd Place
2012  Moore League Champions
           CIF-SS Southern Team Divisional Champions
           CIF Southern Section Runner-Up
           Glendora Invitational Champions 
           Servite Invitational Runner-Up
           Champions' Invitational Runner-Up
           Knabe Cup 3rd Place
2011  Moore League Champions
            "Nowhere to Hide" Invitational Champions
            Knabe Cup Runner-Up
2010   Moore League Champions
            Knabe Cup Champions
2009   Moore League Champions
            Champions Invitational 3rd Place
            CIF-SS Southern Team Divisional Runner-Up
2008   Moore League Champions
            Millikan Invitational Champions
            Herald Invitational Runner-Up
            CIF-SS Southern Team Divisional Runner-Up
2007   Moore League Champions
            Millikan Invitational Champions
2006   Moore League Champions
2005   Moore League Champions
2002   Moore League Champions
2001   Moore League Champions
            Knabe Cup Champions
2000   Moore League Champions
            Knabe Cup Champions
1999   Moore League Champions
            Knabe Cup Champions
1998   Moore League Champions
            Knabe Cup Champions
            CIF Southern Section Runner-Up
1997   Moore League Champions
1994   Moore League Champions
1993   Moore League Champions
1992   Moore League Champions
1991   Moore League Champions
            CIF Southern Section Runner-Up
1987   Moore League Champions
1986   Moore League Champions
1985   Moore League Champions
1981   Moore League Champions
1979   Moore League Champions
1978   Moore League Champions
1977   Moore League Champions
1976   Moore League Champions
1975   Moore League Champions
1974   Moore League Champions
1971   Moore League Champions
1966   Moore League Champions
            CIF Southern Section Runner-Up
1965   Moore League Champions
            CIF Southern Section Champions
1964   Moore League Champions
            CIF Southern Section Runner-Up
1959   Moore League Champions
1958   Moore League Champions
1955   CIF Southern Section Runner-Up
1954   CIF Southern Section Runner-Up
1953   CIF Southern Section Champions
1952   CIF Southern Section Champions
            State Team of the Year
1951   CIF Southern Section Champions
            State Team of the Year
1950   CIF Southern Section Champions
            State Team of the Year
1949   CIF Southern Section Champions
1948   CIF Southern Section Champions
1947   CIF Southern Section Runner-Up
1946   CIF Southern Section Champions
1945   CIF Southern Section Champions
1944   CIF Southern Section Champions
1943   CIF Southern Section Champions
1942   CIF Southern Section Runner-Up
1940   CIF Southern Section Champions
1939   CIF Southern Section Champions
1935   CIF Southern Section Champions
1934   CIF Southern Section Runner-Up
1933   CIF Southern Section Champions
1932   CIF Southern Section Champions
1930   CIF Southern Section Champions
1928   CIF Southern Section Champions
 
Individual Accomplishments
2018  Moore League Champion – Tyler Schafer
          Servite Invitational Champion – Tyler Schafer
        Moore League Runner-Up – Tyler Allen
2017  Moore League Champion – Tyler Schafer
          CIF-SS Southern Individual Regional Medalist – Tyler Schafer
          LB Century Club Player of the Year – Tyler Schafer
          Press-Telegram Player of the Year – Tyler Schafer
          De La Salle Invitational Runner-Up – Tyler Schafer
          Moore League Runner-Up – Andre Calubid
        Moore League Runner-Up – Brad Calubid
2016 Moore League Champion – Tyler Schafer
          Servite Invitational Champion – Hunter Epson
          Lanny Wadkins Cup Champion – Andrew Fernandes
          Lanny Wadkins Cup Runner-Up – Hunter Epson
          Knabe Cup Runner-Up – Hunter Epson
          Moore League Runner-Up – Andre Calubid
2015 Lanny Wadkins Cup Runner-Up  Hunter Epson
          Knabe Cup Runner-Up – Hunter Epson
          Moore League Runner-Up – Andrew Fernandes
2014 Moore League Champion – Hunter Epson
          Lanny Wadkins Cup Champion  Hunter Epson
          LB Century Club Player of the Year – Hunter Epson
          Moore League Runner-Up – Austin Orkin
2013  Moore League Champion – Harold Calubid
           LB Century Club Player of the Year – Harold Calubid
           Moore League Runner-Up – Hunter Epson
2012  Moore League Champion – Andrew Morgan
           Glendora Invitational Champion – Andrew Morgan
           Knabe Cup Champion – Andrew Morgan
           Press-Telegram Player of the Year – Andrew Morgan
           LB Century Club Player of the Year – Andrew Morgan
           Moore League Runner-Up – Harold Calubid
2011   Moore League Champion – Andrew Morgan
            LB Century Club Player of the Year – Andrew Morgan
            Moore League Runner-Up – Scott Parkin
2010   Moore League Champion – Chase Nicolai
            LB Century Club Player of the Year – Scott Parkin
            Moore League Runner-Up – Scott Parkin
            LB Century Club Athlete of the Year – Paul Goydos  
2009   Moore League Champion – Boris Stantchev                      
            Press-Telegram Player of the Year – Boris Stantchev
            Champions’ Invitational Champion – Boris Stantchev
            LB Century Club Player of the Year – Boris Stantchev
            Moore League Runner-Up – Jake Hutton
2008   Millikan Invitational Champion – Boris Stantchev and Max Do      
2007   Press-Telegram Player of the Year – Boris Stantchev
            Millikan Invitational Champion – Boris Stantchev
            LB Century Club Player of the Year – Boris Stantchev
            Moore League Runner-Up – Boris Stanchev
2006   LB Century Club Player of Year – Scott Yeakel
2004   Moore League Champion – George Madrid
2002   Moore League Champion – Ryan Panichpakdee
            Knabe Cup Champion – Nick Badel
2001   Moore League Champion – Will Madrid            
2000   Moore League Champion – Torey Edwards    
1999   Knabe Cup Champion – John Merrick
1998   Moore League Champion – John Merrick
1997   CIF/SCGA Southern State Regional Runner-Up – Kelly Williams
1996   LB Century Club Athlete of the Year – Paul Goydos   
1995   Moore League Champion – Mark Manwaring
1990   Moore League Champion – Jason Lowe    
1982   Moore League Champion – Paul Goydos  
1981   Moore League Champion – Paul Goydos     
1980   Moore League Champion – Paul Goydos 
1979   Moore League Champion – Rick Schlemmer     
1978   Moore League Champion – Kevin Payne           
1977   Moore League Champion – Skip Irwin      
1974   Moore League Champion – Jim Baber 
1973   Moore League Champion – Phil Caputo     
1972   Moore League Champion – Phil Caputo  
1965   Moore League Champion – Fred Good          
1959   CIF Southern Section Champion – Steve Lane
1955   CIF Southern Section Champion – Pinky Stevenson
1952   CIF Southern Section Champion – Larry McIntyre
1944   CIF Southern Section Champion – Boots Porterfield
            State Golfer of the Year – Boots Porterfield
1943   CIF Southern Section Champion – Boots Porterfield
            State Golfer of the Year – Boots Porterfield
1942   CIF Southern Section Champion – Boots Porterfield
            State Golfer of the Year – Boots Porterfield
1941   CIF Southern Section Champion – Ted Richards
1939   CIF Southern Section Champion – Jackson Bradley
            CIF Southern Section Runner-Up – Ted Richards
1931   CIF Southern Section Runner-Up – Jack Brande

Past Season Results and Awards

This is a summary of the results since Coach Evans began his tenure as the Head Varsity Coach in the 2006-07 school year.

2018

Varsity

18-6 Overall 10-0 Moore League

Moore League Champions

CIF Southern Division Runner-Up

Most Valuable Player - Tyler Schafer

Senior Most Valuable Player - Tyler Allen

All Moore League First Team Team - Tyler Schafer, Tyler Allen, Andre Calubid, Samin Bhagat, Brandon Bennett,

All Moore League Second Team - Brad Calubid, Jon Gough

JV

19-5 Overall 8-0 Moore League

Moore League Champions

Most Valuable Player - Spencer Johnson

 

2017

Varsity

18-6 Overall 10-0 Moore League

Moore League Champions

CIF Southern Division Champions

Most Valuable Player - Tyler Schafer

All Moore League First Team Team - Tyler Schafer, Tyler Allen, Brad Calubid, Andre Calubid

All Moore League Second Team - R.J. Macaranas, Brandon Bennett, Samin Bhagat

JV

16-8 Overall 8-0 Moore League

Moore League Champions

Most Valuable Player - Jett Bond and Aesop Glover

 

2016

Varsity

20-3 Overall 10-0 Moore League

Moore League Champions

CIF Southern Division Champions

CIF State Finals Qualifier

Most Valuable Player - Hunter Epson and Andrew Fernandes

All Moore League First Team Team - Andrew Fernandes, Hunter Epson, Tyler Schafer

All Moore League Second Team - Andre Calubid, Brad Calubid, Tyler Allen, Jon Gough

JV

18-6 Overall 8-0 Moore League

Moore League Champions

Most Valuable Player - Eric Galvan

Freshman / Sophomore

12-4 Overall

Most Valuable Player - Jett Bond

 

2015

Varsity

16-7 Overall 8-0 Moore League

Moore League Champions

CIF Team Qualifier

Most Valuable Player - Hunter Epson and Andrew Fernandes

All Moore League First Team Team - Andrew Fernandes, Hunter Epson, Nick Gregor

All Moore League Second Team - Andre Calubid, Jack Hayes, Tyler Allen, Richard "R.J." Macaranas, Andrew "A.J." Douglas

JV

JV Cardinal

14-10 Overall 6-0 Moore League

Moore League Champions

JV Gold

3-5 Overall

Most Valuable Player - Jon Gough

Freshman / Sophomore

Freshman / Sophomore Cardinal

12-3 Overall

Freshman / Sophomore Gold

8-3 Overall

Most Valuable Player - Jett Bond

 

2014

Varsity

20-3 Overall 10-0 Moore League

Moore League Champions

CIF Southern Division Runner-Up

CIF State Regional Qualifier

Most Valuable Player - Hunter Epson

All Moore League First Team Team - Hunter Epson, Austin Orkin, Ryder Epson, Harold Calubid

All Moore League Second Team - Nick Gregor, Andrew Fernandes, Jack Hayes

JV

JV Cardinal

16-8 Overall 6-0 Moore League

Moore League Champions

JV Gold

4-4 Overall

Most Valuable Player - Richard Macaranas

Freshman / Sophomore

Freshman / Sophomore

16-5 Overall

Most Valuable Player - Rolin Hahng

 

2013

Varsity

18-5 Overall 10-0 Moore League

Moore League Champions

CIF Team Qualifier

Most Valuable Player - Harold Calubid and Hunter Epson

All Moore League First Team Team - Harold Calubid, Hunter Epson, Ryder Epson

All Moore League Second Team - Andrew Fernandes, Nick Gregor, Austin Orkin, Jack Hayes

JV

JV Cardinal

16-8 Overall 6-0 Moore League

Moore League Champions

JV Gold

6-3 Overall

Most Valuable Player - Andrew Douglas

Freshman / Sophomore

Freshman / Sophomore Cardinal

10-4 Overall

Freshman / Sophomore Gold

6-5 Overall

Most Valuable Player - Jon Leonard

 

2012

Varsity

19-4 Overall 10-0 Moore League

Moore League Champions

CIF-SS Southern Divisional Champions

CIF State Regional Quailfier

Most Valuable Player - Andrew Morgan

Senior Most Valuable Player - Chase Nicolai

All Moore League First Team Team - Andrew Morgan, Chase Nicolai, Harold Calubid

All Moore League Second Team - Jack Hayes, Ryder Epson, Austin Orkin, Nick Gregor

JV

JV Cardinal

13-11 Overall 6-0 Moore League

Moore League Champions

JV Gold

5-5 Overall

Most Valuable Player - Nick Gregor and Quinn Silverman

Freshman / Sophomore

Freshman / Sophomore Cardinal

14-0 Overall

Freshman / Sophomore Gold

5-5 Overall

Most Valuable Player - Andrew Douglas

 

2011

Varsity

18-5 Overall 10-0 Moore League

Moore League Champions

CIF Team Qualifier

Most Valuable Player - Andrew Morgan

Senior Most Valuable Player - Scott Parkin

All Moore League Team - Andrew Morgan, Scott Parkin, Spencer Saunders, Chase Nicolai, Austin Orkin, Ryder Epson

CIF State Regional Qualifier - Chase Nicolai

JV

JV Cardinal

15-5 Overall 6-0 Moore League

Moore League Champions

JV Gold

3-4 Overall

Most Valuable Player - Willy Stayart

Freshman / Sophomore

Freshman / Sophomore Cardinal

11-1 Overall

Freshman / Sophomore Gold

8-2 Overall

Most Valuable Player - Kyle Miner

 

2010

Varsity

18-5 Overall 12-0 Moore League

Moore League Champions

CIF Team Qualifier

Most Valuable Player - Jake Hutton and Andrew Morgan

All Moore League Team - Chase Nicolai, Scott Parkin, Andrew Morgan, Jake Hutton, Michael Clapp

CIF State Regional Qualifier - Scott Parkin, Andrew Morgan

JV

JV Cardinal

13-9 Overall 6-0 Moore League

Moore League Champions

JV Gold

7-3 Overall

Most Valuable Player - Spencer Saunders

Freshman / Sophomore

17-3 Overall

Most Valuable Player - Riley McLaughlin

 

2009

Varsity

19-4 Overall 12-0 Moore League

Moore League Champions

CIF Team Finalist

Most Valuable Player - Boris Stantchev

Senior Most Valuable Player - O'Neill Cowan

All Moore League Team - Boris Stantchev, Jake Hutton, Scott Parkin, O'Neill Cowan, Andrew Morgan

CIF State Regional Qualifier - Boris Stantchev

JV

JV Cardinal

15-8 Overall 6-0 Moore League

Moore League Champions

JV Gold

4-6 Overall

Most Valuable Player - Chase Nicolai

Freshman / Sophomore

6-6 Overall

Most Valuable Player - A.J. Leone and Aaron Simon

 

2008

Varsity

21-2 Overall 12-0 Moore League

Moore League Champions

CIF Team Finalist

Most Valuable Player - Boris Stantchev

All Moore League Team - Boris Stantchev, O'Neill Cowan, Max Do, Brian Snee, Scott Parkin

CIF State Regional Qualifer - Boris Stantchev

JV

15-4 Overall 6-0 Moore League

Moore League Champions

Most Valuable Player - Michael Kohn

Freshman / Sophomore

6-4 Overall

Most Valuable Player - Tim Omel

 

2007

Varsity

20-3 Overall 12-0 Moore League

Moore League Champions

CIF Team Qualifier

Most Valuable Player - Boris Stantchev

Senior Most Valuable Player - Scott Yeakel

All Moore League Team - Boris Stantchev, Scott Yeakel, Max Do, Taylor Latimer, O'Neill Cowan, Jake Hutton, Matt Brisson

CIF State Regional Qualifier - Boris Stantchev, Scott Yeakel, Max Do

CIF State Finals Qualifier - Boris Stantchev

JV

19-3 Overall 6-0 Moore League

Moore League Champions

Most Valuable Player - Brian Snee and Adam Oser

Freshman / Sophomore

4-0 Overall

Championship Summary

40 – Moore League Championships

26 – Moore League Individual Champions

20 – CIF Southern Section Championships (CA State Record)

8 – CIF Southern Section Individual Champions

6 – Consecutive CIF Championships 1948-1953 (CA State Record)

3 – State Golfer of the Year

3 – State Team of the Year

Complete List Moore League Individual Champions

Champions' Invitational - Hosted by LB Wilson

For information about the Champions' Invitational please click on the link below:

Official Website of the Champions' Invitational

Cardinal and Gold Classic - JV Boys Golf Tournament

Cardinal and Gold Classic

Monday, March 25, 2019

1:00 PM - Shotgun Start

Tournament Information

Tournament Contract

 

Team Champions

2018

Dana Hills

2017

Servite

2016

Dana Hills

2015

Long Beach Wilson

2014

Servite

 

Individual Champions

2018

Jason Bannister (Dana Hills) 20 points

2017

Quinn Ganahl (Servite) 26 points

2016

Quentin Hill (Dana Hills) 21 points

2015

Connor Brown (Loyola) 67

2014

Matthew Zimmerman (Mater Dei) 72

 

Complete Results

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

Wilson Golf Social Media

The Streak

At the conclusion of the 2018 season, Wilson has won 156 consecutive Moore League matches.

The last Moore League loss for the Bruins was April 20, 2004 to Poly.

Director of Golf - Head Varsity Coach
Contact Jeffrey Evans Rm: 202  Jeffrey Evans Rm: 202 (562) 433-0481 ex: 6509 Athletic Director / Director of Golf

Coach Evans Contact Information

Email: JAEvans@lbschools.net

Phone: 562-433-0481 ext. 6509

Coach Evans - 2007, 2009, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, and 2017 Press-Telegram Coach of the Year; 2015 California Coaches Association Boys Golf Coach of the Year; 2017 LB Century Club High School Coach of the Year
Coach Evans - 2007, 2009, 2012, 2013 Press-Telegram Coach of the Year

Boys Golf Coaching Staff

Director of Golf

Head Varsity Coach

Jeffrey A. Evans

 

Head Junior Varsity Coach

Kurt Holmes

 

Assistant Coach

Paul Henry

 

Long Beach Area Golf Instructors

Here is a list of local golf instructors in the area who are currently working with members of the Wilson Golf Team. I listed their contact information in case you are interested in booking private golf lessons with them.

 

Recreation Park Golf Course (562) 494-5000

Golf Professional - Dave Heinen

Cell: (702) 324-3327

 

El Dorado Park Golf Course (562) 430-5411

Golf Professional – Dana Dahlquist

Cell: (562) 841-0624

 

Golf Professional – Chris Blackmun

Cell: (562) 556-3474

 

Skylinks Golf Course (562) 421-3388

Head Golf Professional – Spencer McDaniel, PGA

Cell: (562) 522-8831

 

2016 Season Video

2016 Team Video

Produced by Ali Morallos

2017 LB Century Club Banquet
2017 LB Century Club Banquet
2017 CIF-SS Southern Division Champions
2017 CIF Southern Division Champions
2017 Moore League Champions - Varsity Boys Golf Team
2017 Moore League Champions - Varsity Boys Golf Team
2017 De La Salle Invitational Team Champions
2017 De La Salle Invitational Team Champions
2017 Moore League Champions - JV Boys Golf Team
2017 Junior Varsity Boys Golf Team
2016 Wilson Varsity Golf Team
2016 Wilson Varsity Golf Team
2016 CIF Champions
2016 CIF Champions
3rd Place - CIF/SCGA State Regional (Qualified for CIF State Finals)
3rd Place - CIF/SCGA State Regional (Qualified for CIF State Finals)
2016 CIF-SS Team Qualifier - 1st Place
CIF-SS Team Qualifier - 1st Place
2016 Lanny Wadkins Cup Champions
2016 Lanny Wadkins Cup Champions
2016 Servite Invitational Champions
2016 Servite Invitational Team Champions
2016 Champions Invitational Champions
2016 Champions Invitational Team Champions
3rd Place - CIF State Finals
3rd Place - CIF State Finals
2016 Knabe Cup Champions
2016 Knabe Cup Champions
CIF SCGA Team Qualifier Runner-Up
CIF SCGA Team Qualifier Runner-Up
2014 Lanny Wadkins Cup Champions
2014 Lanny Wadkins Cup Champions
2014 Moore League Champions
2014 Moore League Champions
CIF Southern Division Runner-Up
CIF Southern Division Runner-Up
2013 Moore League Champions
2013 Wilson Boys Golf Team
2012 Moore League Champions
2012 Moore League Champions
2012 CIF-SS Southern Team Divisional Champions
CIF-SS Southern Team Divisional Champions
2012 CIF-SS Team Finals Runner-Up
CIF-SS Team Finals Runner-Up
Wilson Golf Bag
18th Green at Pebble Beach
18th Green at Pebble Beach

Home Golf Course

Recreation Park Golf Course

5001 Deukmejian Drive

Long Beach, CA 90804

(562) 494-5000

 

18 Hole Course Record: 58

Torey Edwards, Wilson Alumni Class of 2000

18th Hole at Recreation Park Golf Course
18th Hole at Recreation Park Golf Course
Alumni Class of 2018 - Tyler Schafer (Long Beach St.)
alumni class of 2018 - tyler schafer
Alumni Class of 2016 - Hunter Epson (Long Beach St.)
alumni class of 2016 - hunter epson
Alumni Class of 2016 - Andrew Fernandes (CSU Dominguez Hills)
Andrew Fernandes (2016) - 2013, 2014, 2015 All Moore League Team; 2016 Varsity 
Team Captain

2017 Boys Golf Press-Telegram Dream Team

Tyler Schafer and Coach Evans earn Long Beach Press-Telegram​ Boys Golf Player and Coach of the Year honors!

 

Brad Calubid, Andre Calubid, Tyler Allen, Brandon Bennett, Samin Bhagat, and R.J. Macaranas also earned Dream Team recognition!

 

Long Beach Press-Telegram Boys Golf Dream Team

 

alumni tyler posing for a photo
 

2016 Press-Telegram Dream Team

Congratulations to Hunter Epson, Andrew Fernandes, Tyler Schafer, Tyler Allen, Brad Calubid, and Andre Calubid as all were named to the Press-Telegram Dream Team for Boys Golf.

 

Coach Evans was named as the Coach of the Year.

 

Press-Telegram Boys Golf Dream Team

2015 Boys Golf Press-Telegram Dream Team

2015 Boys Golf Press-Telegram Dream Team

1st Team Selections

Hunter Epson, Andrew Fernandes, and Richard "R.J." Macaranas 

2nd Team Selections

Andrew "A.J." Douglas, Jack Hayes, Andre Calubid and Nick Gregor

Coach Evans was named Coach of the Year.