Skip to main content
2016 Varsity Girls Cross-Country
2016 Varsity Girls Cross-Country
2016 Varsity Boys Cross-Country
2016 Varsity Boys Cross-Country

Girls Cross-Country Championships

Moore League Championships

1980, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1991, 1992, 1997, 2001, 2002, 2018

Boys Cross-Country Championships

Moore League Championships

1957, 1964, 1974, 1975, 1986, 1987, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1995, 2005

 

CIF Championships

1934, 1935, 1936

Cross Country

bruins cross country

If you have any additional questions, contact Coach CJ Brewer at 562-972-5133 or cj.brewer.csulb@gmail.com

2018 Moore League Champions
2018 moore league champions
Arturo Gonzalez - 2016 Moore League Cross Country Champion
Arturo Gonzalez - 2016 Moore League Champion
Kennedy Meyer - 3200m Moore League Champion
Kennedy Meyer - 3200m Moore League Champion
Chris Hall - 800m Moore League Champion
Chris Hall - 800m Moore League Champion

Coaching Staff

Boys Head Coach: C.J. Brewer

Email: cj.brewer.csulb@gmail.com

Phone: 562-972-5133 (cell)

 

Girls Head Coach: Ed Hauck

Email: EHauck@LBSchools.net

Phone: 562- 433-0481 Ext 6852

19 Valedictorians in the past 12 years!

 

Kennedy Meyer (UCLA)

Adonis Rubio (Stanford)

Christine Rodriguez (UC Berkeley) 

JoAnne Cheng (UCLA)

Ken Rivero (Cornell) 

Aunica Cesina (UCLA) 

Julia Welsch (UC Berkeley)

Julia Tubert (UC Berkeley)

Jocelyn Madero (UC Davis)

Jacob Dysart (NYU)

Erin Duffey (UCLA)

Emily Welsch (UC Berkeley)

Valerie Arechiga (UC Davis)

Andrea Hardland (UC Berkeley)

Michael Masukawa (UCLA)

Mandie Holmes (MIT)

Vanessa Cruz (Dartmouth) 

Karryssa Fenderson (Cornell)

Catherine Dill (Georgetown)

 

Athletes who've moved on to run in College:

 

Kennedy Meyer - UCLA (XC/Track)

Erica Sumi - UCLA (XC/Track)

Daire Brown - UCLA (Track-Pole Vault)

Sabrina Del Bello - CSULB (XC/Track)

Copland Laris - UC Berkeley (Track)

Joannie Smith - ASU (Track)

Ashley Freeman - Stanford (Track)

Lashinda Demus - Uof S Carolina (Track)

Nic Nelson - Biola (XC/Track)

Nolan Ridgeway-L - Redlands (XC/Track)

Mandie Holmes - MIT (Track-Pole Vault)

Joel Perez - CSU Stanislas (XC/Track)

Marc Rodriguez - CSUMB(XC/Track)

David Mejia - Holy Names (XC/Track)

Tony Placentia - Humbolt (XC/Track)

Gustavo Placentia - Humbolt (XC/Track)

Ashley Hobleman - CSUSF (XC/Track)

CJ Brewer - CSULA (XC/Track)

Glennis Scott - Oral Roberts (Track)

Ingrid Escobedo - Marymount (XC/Track)

Casey Mota - UC Davis (Waterpolo)

Haley Kirk - Stanford (Sailing)

Aine Brown - CSULB (Crew)

Jasmin Collins - Univ. of Lousiana (Track)

2016 Press-Telegram Dream Team

2015 Cross-Country Dream Teams

2015-16 Season Summary