Skip to main content
2016 Varsity Girls Cross-Country
2016 Varsity Girls Cross-Country
2016 Varsity Boys Cross-Country
2016 Varsity Boys Cross-Country

Girls Cross-Country Championships

Moore League Championships

1980, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1991, 1992, 1997, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2018

Boys Cross-Country Championships

Moore League Championships

1957, 1964, 1974, 1975, 1986, 1987, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1995, 2005

 

CIF Championships

1934, 1935, 1936

Cross Country

CROSS COUNTRY & DISTANCE TRACK

FILL OUT THIS SURVEY SO WE CAN KEEP YOU UPDATED – CLICK HERE

 

NEW PARENT&ATHLETE VIRTUAL ZOOM MEETING

SATURDAY JUNE 13 - 10:00am

CLICK THIS LINK or Log into zoom yourself with the following info

Meeting ID: 663 823 4499
Password: 777777

 

The plan for the summer is PENDING due to the Covid-19 situation. Stay tuned for updates.... we will post update here and also will email those who fill out the survey.

We usually hold a summer training camp that also serves as our tryout.

Our backup plan is to give workouts virtually to the runners throughout the summer until it is deemed safe to meet again. If this is what we decide to do then all runners will need to participate in this form of virtual accountability in order to make our team in the Fall. Jumping into the season without training is not a recipe for success. 

All runners who plan to participate on the Wilson Cross Country & Track Team need to participate in the 2020 Summer Camp... in person and/or through our form of virtual accountability.

We will put together a plan as soon as we are given the all clear from LBUSD. We are excited to get going but will wait till it is deemed safe to do so. Thank you for your patience. GO BRUINS!

2019 Varsity Girls Cross-Country
2019 Varsity Girls Cross-Country
2019 Varsity Boys Cross-Country
2019 Varsity Boys Cross-Country
2018 Moore League Champions
2018 moore league champions
Arturo Gonzalez - 2016 Moore League Cross Country Champion
Arturo Gonzalez - 2016 Moore League Champion
bruins cross country
Kennedy Meyer - 3200m Moore League Champion
Kennedy Meyer - 3200m Moore League Champion
Chris Hall - 800m Moore League Champion
Chris Hall - 800m Moore League Champion

Coaching Staff

Boys Head Coach: C.J. Brewer

Email: cj.brewer.csulb@gmail.com

Phone: 562-972-5133 (cell)

 

Girls Head Coach: Ed Hauck

Email: EHauck@LBSchools.net

 

21 Valedictorians in the past 13 years!

 

Kandrex Milliones (UCLA)

Kennedy Meyer (UCLA)

Adonis Rubio (Stanford)

Sierra Raby (UC Berkeley)

Christine Rodriguez (UC Berkeley) 

JoAnne Cheng (UCLA)

Ken Rivero (Cornell) 

Aunica Cesina (UCLA) 

Julia Welsch (UC Berkeley)

Julia Tubert (UC Berkeley)

Jocelyn Madero (UC Davis)

Jacob Dysart (NYU)

Erin Duffey (UCLA)

Emily Welsch (UC Berkeley)

Valerie Arechiga (UC Davis)

Andrea Hardland (UC Berkeley)

Michael Masukawa (UCLA)

Mandie Holmes (MIT)

Vanessa Cruz (Dartmouth) 

Karryssa Fenderson (Cornell)

Catherine Dill (Georgetown)

 

Athletes who've moved on to run in College:

 

Kennedy Meyer - UCLA (XC/Track)

Erica Sumi - UCLA (XC/Track)

Daire Brown - UCLA (Track-Pole Vault)

Sabrina Del Bello - CSULB (XC/Track)

Copland Laris - UC Berkeley (Track)

Joannie Smith - ASU (Track)

Ashley Freeman - Stanford (Track)

Lashinda Demus - Uof S Carolina (Track)

Nic Nelson - Biola (XC/Track)

Nolan Ridgeway-L - Redlands (XC/Track)

Mandie Holmes - MIT (Track-Pole Vault)

Joel Perez - CSU Stanislas (XC/Track)

Marc Rodriguez - CSUMB(XC/Track)

David Mejia - Holy Names (XC/Track)

Tony Placentia - Humbolt (XC/Track)

Gustavo Placentia - Humbolt (XC/Track)

Ashley Hobleman - CSUSF (XC/Track)

CJ Brewer - CSULA (XC/Track)

Glennis Scott - Oral Roberts (Track)

Ingrid Escobedo - Marymount (XC/Track)

Casey Mota - UC Davis (Waterpolo)

Haley Kirk - Stanford (Sailing)

Aine Brown - CSULB (Crew)

Jasmin Collins - Univ. of Lousiana (Track)

2016 Press-Telegram Dream Team

2015 Cross-Country Dream Teams

2015-16 Season Summary